Tuesday, 27 December 2016

Eluveitie w Megaclub, Katowice /w Helroth, Netherfell, As Night Falls


Co by tradycji stało się zadość, kończę kolejny rok na folkowo. W zeszłym roku zakończyłam na Pagan Rebellion Tour, w tym roku zaś przygrywało Eluveitie z gośćmi. Co więcej, przed ogólnie szwajcarskim, ale ostatnio międzynarodowym zespołem, zagrały 3 bardzo zacne polskie kapele, a mianowicie As Night Falls, Netherfell, Helroth, które (jak dla mnie) mogłyby się spokojnie spakować i jechać z nimi w trasę. Chrigel, ja wiem, że po polsku nie szprechasz, a ja w Schweizerdeutsch też się nie popiszę, ale weź to rozważ. Może Michalina przetłumaczy? ;) Tak tylko uprzejmie sugeruję, wcale nie namawiam!

Stokrotne dzięki również dla zespołu Netherfell, który uprzejmie zgodził się mnie poczęstować photopassem. Z tej okazji możecie ich odwiedzić, o tu.

Tuesday, 13 September 2016

Czad Festiwal 2016 dzień 3 i 4 - relacja + zdjęcia

Neonfly fireshow Czad Festival Frederick Thunder


Dzień trzeci


Tego dnia miałam obstawiać cały koncert brytyjskiej formacji Neonfly. Miałam już z nimi przyjemność obcować podczas tyciego festiwalątka pod Pragą, o którym wspominałam na początku relacji. Toteż około 11-tej wypełzłam z naszego lokum i zauważyłam, że nie na bramkach od wejścia technicznego nawet pies z kulawą nogą nie stoi. Jak już wspominałam, szczycę się tytułem leniwej buły i z czystej ciekawości postanowiłam sprawdzić, czy mogę się wtrynić od tyłu. Mogłam. I nawet nikt mnie nie zaczepił. Także, ten, drodzy organizatorzy - albo nikogo nie wpuszczacie albo nagle macie to w rzyci? Czas się zdecydować.

Thursday, 21 July 2016

Devenial Verdict promotional photos

Devenial Verdict promotional promoI wanted to do a band promo for the longest time in the freaking universe. But it seemed that all of local bands weren't in a burning need of promotional pictures. Le sigh.

And then I went on holiday to Helsinki, as I do almost every year. This time I wasn't even planning to do anything music related, I just needed a week off to chill with a cold beverage at seaside.

And wouldn't you know it, my very good friends' band needed a few promos to their upcoming album. It seems there's no rest for the wicked ;)

Tuesday, 7 June 2016

Postcard from London no.1

Stock photo by pstutorialsws at deviantART, photo of Thames by me
Let's suppose I'd be writing a postcard home. Right now, at this very moment. It would probably go something along the lines of the following:

Saturday, 7 May 2016

Sakara Tour 2016 @ Espoo Metro Areena w/ Stam1na, Mokoma, Diablo

Thanks to my most awesome friend Laura at Muscialypse I got to shoot Sakara Tour in Espoo. I was damn happy to see Stam1na again, see finally Mokoma in closed venue, curious of Diablo and obivously happy as bag of baby ferrets that I can leave London even for a day. Sounds like a perfect combo for me! (not to mention that I got to stuff myself with karjalanpiirakat till I dropped and wash it down with lonkeros ❤️‍).


Friday, 6 May 2016

Under The Red Cloud Tour 2016: Amorphis, Poem, Textures

I've been hunting for Amorphis since a long time. For around three years for sure. Even more after I saw Vain Kuolemaa, because I plotted to get a toaster and ask Tomi for signing it. Nevertheless, I took an opportunity and went to see them in Alibi in Wrocław, when I was still having my Easter break in Poland. It was also nice to see some familiar faces and hang around with people. Also... damn, why didn't I catch them earlier when Tomi had dreadlocks? Headbanging with dreadlocks looks seriously badass!

Under The Red Cloud Tour 2016 Amorphis Tomi Joutsen


PRONG, Steak Number Eight, Man.Machine.Industry at Alibi, Wrocław

So I came back home to Poland for Easter. Then friend called me if I could do pictures for her friends' band who was playing that night. I had a free evening that day, so why the hell not have some fun hanging out with friends? Not to mention all three bands were damn fun to photograph. Especially Steak Number Eight who suffer of case of even bigger stage crazies than Chris from Turbowolf. Seriously!
Jason Christopher Prong Wrocław Alibi 2016

Tuesday, 3 May 2016

Von Hertzen Brothers, Messenger at Brooklyn Bowl, London

First time I heard about Von Hertzen Brothers was in the plane from Gdańsk to Turku, when I was traveling to Provinssi Festivaali, last year. I asked lady sitting next to me about directions how to get to a bus stop in Turku. As it turned out she was going there too. To see specifically VHB only. She spoke about them with such passion and praised so much, that I just had to see their show (And warned me about Ville Malja's shitty fashion sense. Gods bless you woman). But due to many unfortunate circumstances I couldn't make to their show. Just got a few shots from the crowd.

DSC_9493

When I heard that they will perform in London, I decided that I have to redeem myself a bit and take some decent shots of those peeps.

Taylor Davis at Bush Hall, London

I have a confession to make. A pretty long one.

Taylor Davis Bush Hall London 2016

Monday, 2 May 2016

Sabaton, Alestorm, Bloodbound at Manchester Academy 2016

So, my first concert covered on British soil! Soon it's gonna be a tradition that first gig I shoot every January/February is Sabaton & co. But what were my impressions from shooting a gig in UK?

Sabaton Pär Sundström Thobbe Englund Joakim Brodén Chris Rörland at Manchester Academy 2016

Wednesday, 20 January 2016

Awakening - Procession of Four Spirits of Wroclaw

Well, actually one, but you get the drift. I still can't multiply myself.

In case you didn't knew, my beloved city Wrocław just became European Capital of Culture for 2016!

Druing the opening ceremony Awakening people were allowed to take part in Parade of the Four Spirits of Wrocław. Four Spirits were big parades/performances which represented my city's characteristics and are rooted in Wrocław history. And the Spirits were Spirit of the Flood (cause we experienced really nasty flood in 1997 which put people's solidarity to a test), the Spirit of Innovation (cos we like innovations! :D ), the  (we've always had many denominations here which translates to architecture and history), the Spirit of Reconstruction (cos we had to reconstruct the city after WW2 which was severly wounded). They all started simultaneously in 4 different districts and headed towards Main Market Square where the opening ceremony woud take place.

TL;DR - we are ECC 2016 and the opening ceremony was damn neat and there were installations and performances during the parades. I took part in the Spirit of Many Faiths parade. And here are some snaphots from it.

Ceremonia Otwarcia "Przebudzenie"  pochód Czterech Duchów Wrocławia rynek europejska stolica kultury 2016

Tuesday, 5 January 2016

2015 - summary

I know it sounds extremely clichéd, but I kinda don't wanna believe that whole another year passed. And my oh my, was it a busy one for me! I'll try to quickly to put it together in a short summary, although I will be probably the last person to do it among other photogs... again :P